About Us  Products  Services  Information
 Request
 News &
 Events
 Environment
 & Community
 Employment  Contact Us
  Find Products for:
     Food
     Personal Care
     Pharmaceutical
     Specialty
  Browse by name
  Kosher Certificates
  MSDS
  Product Listing by New Name
  Product Listing by Old Name

 

Home > Preservatives > Propyl Paraben
Propyl Paraben More info?
Trade Name:
Propyl Paraben
Synonyms:
Benzoic Acid, 4-Hydroxy-, Propyl Ester, Propyl p-Hydroxybenzoate
Description:
Propyl Paraben is a white powder with a melting range of 95 - 98C. It is soluble in alcohol, ether and acetone and slightly soluble in boiling water.
Primary Functions:
Antimycotic
Industries:
Food, Pharmaceutical, Personal Care
CAS #:
94-13-3
Regulatory Status:
Meets 21CFR 184.1670 [GRAS] standards
H-1/3H Status:
Typical Packaging:
25 kg bag
Information Request:
Go to Information Request Form
 
© 2004 AVATAR CORPORATION, 500 Central Avenue University Park, IL 60466. All rights reserved
Questions or comments regarding this page? Send email: to webmaster@avatarcorp.com Phone: 800.255.3181